Welcome to the Job Forum Canada forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions, articles and access our other FREE features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

Go Back   Job Forum Canada > Employment Discussions > Self Employment in Canada
User Name
Password
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2009, 02:16 PM
okucu okucu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default Starting own business with OPEN WORK permit

Hi ,

My spouse is here on a 3 year work visa and I was granted an open work visa for the same duration .

Can I start a business / be partners in a business with my open work visa ??

If yes , what happens if my wife loses her job after I start my own business ?

What happens to my open work permit if I just start working somewhere and my wife then loses her work job .

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2009, 03:40 PM
Tsveta Tsveta is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,133
Default

did you try contacting CIC? They should know exactly what the rules are for an open work permit visa. Here is a link with some useful information about your rights as a foreign worker: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/tfw-rights.asp
I would suggest calling CIC for more information.
When does your visa expire?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2009, 01:57 AM
okucu okucu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the suggestion . The problem is reaching someone to direct questions to at CIC - their helpline is just an automated voice system that does not lead to any thing I want to know . The website also has no detailed information about open work permits . I guess the only was is to talk to an immigration lawyer ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2009, 11:14 AM
Swift Swift is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Default

That would be your best bet. If you can not make an appointment to go talk to someone at the CIC.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2009, 10:47 AM
joberiffic joberiffic is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Well goodluck on the new field that you are going to take hope
things will work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.