Welcome to the Job Forum Canada forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions, articles and access our other FREE features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

Go Back   Job Forum Canada > Immigration to Canada > Immigration to Canada - Questions & Resources
User Name
Password
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2010, 07:40 AM
jassheela jassheela is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default Help needed for canada immigration

Am a new member. I need some suggestions or ideas. I wish to migrate to canada with my family(My husband and a baby boy). Am an IT professional who has 4 years of experience. Actually i wrote my IELTS twice and i lack in 3 points. If i got any job i can get 5 points. If i write the IELTS third time there is a chance for me to get additional points. Am stuck what to do further. Any ideas or suggestions. Here is my qualifications and further details. Hope any one will help me. Awaiting...........

Education :
(1 Year - 1997) SSLC + (3 Years - 1997-2000) Diploma in Civil and Architecture + (4 Years - 2002-2006) MSC Software Engineering.

Experience
4 Years in IT field, Java Developer from 2006.

Age / DOB
29, 09/10/1981

IELTS Score
Reading - 5.5, Speaking - 6, Listening - 7, Writing - 5.5
My total points are 64. I need 67 for migration. I have no other additional points.

Kindly help me how to proceed. Is it possible for me to get a job and that will give me additional points. If so whom should i contact. I cant spend too much of amount. Additionally i cant gain any points from my hubby. I have no relations there. Time is less and i want to migrate with in one year. Hope any one would help me. Atleast a reply.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2010, 11:29 AM
Tsveta Tsveta is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,133
Default

Hi jassheela,

Sorry to disappoint you but even if you had the points needed to qualify for skilled immigrant you couldn't possibly come here so fast. One year is not realistic. The period is usually at least 2 years from the moment you apply and this is if all your documents are in order. If you find a job in Canada this will give you additional points but keep in mind that Canadian employers are not crazy about hiring foreigners and they prefer to meet with you face to face. You can try contacting recruiting agencies and emailing them your resume, also try monster.ca and workopolis.com for more job offers.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.